Conference
Day 2 – Thursday, May 29, 2014

Register

Time:
Day 2
MORNING SESSIONS
Session 7: GEOTECHNICAL CONSIDERATIONS/SUE
8:30 – 8:55 Performance of Underground Pipelines under Critical Geo-environmental Conditions | Ramy Saadeldin/Yafei Hu, University of Regina
8:55 – 9:20 Change Soils Conditions and Impact on Trenchless Works | Gene Woodbridge/ John Currey, Earth Boring Co. Limited
9:20 – 9:45Woonasquatucket Deep Excavations and Shafts Construction Methods for Narragansett Bay Commission Phase II | Babatunde Marquis/Asif Dunga, Jacobs Associates
9:45 – 10:10Things You Must Know About Locating Non-conductive Utilities for a SUE Mapping Investigation | Lawrence Arcand/Matthew Bourgeois, T2 Utility Engineering
10:10 – 10:25Refreshment Break
10:25 – 10:50 3D Utility Mapping | John Scaife/Jeff Lyons, Cole Engineering Ltd.
10:50 – 11:15 Probing Buried Infrastructure for Installation Integrity and Mapping | Gord Henrich, Pipe Mapper Co
11:15 – 11:40 Impact of Sewer Cleaning Jets on Cross Bores | Dr. Rizwan Younis/Dr. Mark Knight, University of Waterloo
Session 8: SEWER AND WATERMAIN CLEANING / LATERALS
8:30 – 8:55How to Inspect and Clean Sewers that are Large, Long, Deep and Submerged | Gerald Bauer / James Ricker / Colin Goodwin, Stantec Consulting
8:55 – 9:20Evaluation of Rapid Acoustic Pipe Inspection for Prioritizing Cleaning and CCTV Resources | George Selembo, Infosence Inc.; Stephen Orticello, Directrik, Inc.; Silvano Piluso/Colbert Clifford, City of Toronto
9:20 – 9:45Advances in Watermain Pipe Cleaning and Lining | Mark Knight/Rizwan Younis, University of Waterloo; Randall Cooper/Brian Thorogood, Envirologics
9:45 – 10:10TBD
10:10 – 10:25Refreshment Break
10:25 – 10:50 A Cost Savings Core Strategy for Reconnecting Service Laterals | Marshall Pollock, Utilicor Technologies Inc.
10:50 – 11:15 Sealing the Connection and Renewing the Lateral | Rick Gage, LMK Technologies
11:15 – 11:40 High Risk CIPP Lining and By-pass Operations at a Large US Industrial Polymers Plant | Kyle Verwey/Randall Cooper, Evanco Environmental
11:40 – 2:00Lunch, Exhibit Hall Open
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
Session 9: PIPELINE RENOVATION/RENEWAL
2:00 – 2:25 The Success of Styrene-free Cured- in- place Pipe (CIPP) Resins | Kaleel Rahaim, Interplastic Corporation
2:25 – 2:50 Chemical Grouting to Maintain & Sustain Municipal Sewer | Marc A Anctil, Logiball Inc.
2:50 – 3:15 Quality Assurance and CIPP Lining of Pressurized Water Main | Kevin O’Keefe, Fer-Pal Construction
3:15 – 3:40 The Use of CIPP in the City of Vaughan – Another Tool in the Toolbox | Vince Musacchio, City of Vaughan
3:40 – 3:55Refreshment Break
3:55 – 4:20 Advocacy for Small Diameter Sewer Rehabilitation – CIPP for I/I Reduction | Brad Marin/Aaron Bruce, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates; Mike Near/Andy Gowling, Liquiforce Sewer Services Ltd.; Mariana Balaban, York Region
4:20 – 4:45 Demanding Sewer Rehabilitation: Cured-in-place-pipe (CIPP) Lining Project | Joseph A. Strauch, Gannett Fleming Inc.
Session 10: INDUSTRY INNOVATION
2:00 – 2:25Non-destructive Investigation of Levy Drain Pipes for Rehabilitation, Planning and Post Construction QA | Jake Arsenault/John Bowles/Stephen McCormick, Inversa Systems Ltd.; Joshua Dickerson, Engineer MSD Louisville Kentucky US
2:25 – 2:50 Tethered Inspection Platform for Large Diameter Pressure Pipelines | Cameron White, Pure Technologies Ltd.
2:50 – 3:15 Apply in Wet Conditions Only: Adaptation of Cementitious Inorganic “inert” Coatings | Ron Langdana, Kelso Industries
3:15 – 3:30 Refreshment Break
3:30 – 3:55 PVC Fold & Form Liner – The Canadian Experience | Alex Sandovski/Louis-Philippe Dube, IPEX Inc.
3:55 – 4:20 County of Los Angeles Prioritization of Sewer Rehabilitation Projects | Robert Swartz/Fernando Villaluna, County of Los Angeles

Register

Platinum Sponsor

Countdown To Event

days
3
3
hours
2
0
minutes
1
3
seconds
3
0

Gold Sponsor